top of page
008. SD Mason.JPG

From the East

Matthew Mason - Worshipful Master 

WM Jewel.jpg

 

Welcome to March, Brethren.

 

March

 

 

Free Hugs.jpg
009. JD Wallach.JPG

From the West

Joseph Wallach - Senior Warden  

SW Jewel.jpg

 

Greetings, Brethren.

March

Support.jpeg
011. SS Workman.JPG

From the South

William Workman - Junior Warden  

JW Jewel.jpg

 

Greetings, Brethren. 

 

March

Free Hugs.jpg
Hiram Award Star Wars Day 2024.jpg

 

Special Announcement

Please join us as we honor

Worshipful Francisco Marques, PM

with the presentation of the

 

2024 Hiram Award

 

The Hiram Award is the highest Masonic Honor which can be bestowed upon a Brother who has unselfishly given his time, talents, and energy for the betterment of his Lodge and Freemasonry. It is awarded following many years of devoted service.

 

Every Lodge has such members.

 

They are the living cement that binds our Fraternity into a true Brotherhood. You will find them at labor in the coaching rooms and committees – often “behind-the-scenes” – anywhere where a true and steady hand of assistance is needed. 

FM PM No Emblem.jpg

 

Saturday, May the 4th

Hiram Award Ceremony at 11:00 AM

(Lodge Room)

Followed by Luncheon

Prime Rib, Chicken Cordon Bleu, or Vegetarian

(Banquet Room)

Bossa Nova (Live Music)


Sacramento Masonic Temple

 

Reservations are required for the Reception


Cost: FREE

Hiram Award.jpg

 

CALENDAR OF EVENTS

MARCH 

• 05 Monthly Executive Committee Meeting (Zoom) Tuesday 06:30 PM

• 07 Monthly Stated Meeting Dinner (Banquet Room) Thursday 06:00 PM

• 07 Monthly Stated Meeting - Past Masters Night (LR1) Thursday 07:30 PM

• 14 Annual Bowling with Brothers (Country Club Lanes) Thursday 06:30 PM

• 20 Officers School of Instruction (LR3) Wednesday 07:00 PM

       (Third Degree, First Section, Long Form Closing)

• 21 Degree Practice (LR1) Thursday 06:30 PM

• 28 First Degree - Mr. Joshua Christopher Valentin (LR1) Thursday 06:00 PM

APRIL 

• 02 Monthly Executive Committee Meeting (Zoom) Tuesday 06:30 PM 

• 04 Monthly Stated Meeting Dinner (Banquet Room) Thursday 06:00 PM

• 04 Monthly Stated Meeting (LR1) Thursday 07:30 PM 

• 11 Degree Practice (LR1) Thursday 06:30 PM

• 17 Officers School of Instruction (LR3) Wednesday 07:00 PM

       (Second Degree, Second Section)

• 18 DARK Thursday

​• 25 Degree Practice or Degree (LR1) Thursday 06:30 PM 

• 30 Monthly Executive Committee Meeting (Zoom) Tuesday 06:30 PM

 

FEBRUARY

BIRTHDAYS

  • 07 Ronald Forsberg (Master Mason)

  • 11 Jared Bishop (Entered Apprentice)

  • 12 James Keehner (Master Mason)

  • 12 Peter Petersen (Master Mason)

  • 13 Heath Hamm (Master Mason)

  • 16 Alexander Chompff (Master Mason)

  • 17 Patrick Fischer (Master Mason)

  • 17 Melvin Pinsler (Master Mason)

  • 18 Daniel Mosier (Fellow Craft)

  • 18 Jeffrey Hardiman (Past Master)

  • 20 Ko Chang (Master Mason)

  • 23 Robert Hovorka Jr. (Master Mason)

  • 23 William Workman (Junior Warden)

  • 24 Ivan Flowers (Entered Apprentice)

  • 24 George Morrow (Master Mason)

  • 25 Michael Mc Glone (Master Mason)

  • 26 Fred Bloom (Master Mason)

  • 26 Paul Evans (Master Mason)

  • 28 John Petersen (Past Master)

  • 28 Gerald Singer (Master Mason)

  • 30 Juan Faranda (Past Master)

  • 30 Eric Van Houten (Master Mason)

  • 30 Christian Wheeler (Master Mason)

MASTER MASON ANNIVERSARIES

 

  • 08 John Knox (Past Master) (34 Years)

  • 10 Edward Hardman (36 Years)

  • 14 Lucas Zeiher (11 Years)

  • 15 James Ramey (27 Years)

  • 16 Russell Tomas (Past Master) (7 Years)

  • 17 Robert Cole (73 Years)

  • 20 John Petersen (Past Master) (44 Years)

  • 20 Christopher Boothe (10 Years)

  • 21 Kyle Campbell (5 Years)

  • 22 Kelvin Mark (17 Years)

  • 22 John Otten (62 Years)

  • 23 Marcus Bole (18 Years)

  • 23 Arthur Henrikson ( Years)

  • 27 Scott Germer ( Years)

  • 28 Matthew Mason (Worshipful Master) (5 Years)

  • 28 Bradley Mitchell (28 Years)

  • 29 Derek Waterman (12 Years)

  • 31 Christopher Hamilton (Marshal) (6 Years)

  • 31 Ryan Gooch (6 Years)

Back to Top

Washington Lodge No. 20 F. & A. M. 

Mission Statement
 
To practice and promote a way of life that binds like-minded men in a worldwide 
brotherhood that transcends all religious, ethnic, cultural, social and educational differences. 

Through Masonic principles and tradition, and by the outward expression of these 
through its fellowship and compassion, Washington Lodge No.20 Free & Accepted Masons provides ways in which to serve God, family, country, neighbors, and self in an environment that contributes to the enrichment and betterment of its members, mankind, and its communities. 

Making Good Men Better by Carl W. Davis.jpg

Making Good Men Better

A 52-Week Personal Growth Plan Based on the Teachings of Freemasonry

by Carl W. Davis

Book recommendation by Brother Kevin R. Hall

(Masonic Education Committee)

This book is an accessible and succinct devotional for Freemasons and those who are curious about the Craft.

 

Each week Davis invites the reader to explore a new symbolic lesson taken directly from the teachings of masonic ritual through his down-to-earth explanations, anecdotes, and reflections.

 

Part devotional and part journal, each week’s section includes space for the readers to note their own thoughts about the topic at hand, making this an immensely practical tool for the new or seasoned speculative Mason who wants to delve deeper into the teachings of this ancient fraternity.

ABOUT THE AUTHOR

Carl W. Davis was Initiated, Passed and Raised in Peru-Miami Lodge No. 67 F.& A.M. in Peru, Indiana. 

He served as Master of that Lodge in 2005. In 2008, he moved to Chicago, Illinois, where he joined Hesperia Lodge No. 411 A.F. & A.M. In 2015, he relocated to North Carolina, where he joined The Lodge of the Nine Sisters No. 773 A.F. & A.M. in Raleigh, North Carolina. 

He is also an honorary member of Naphtali Lodge No. 389 in Center, Indiana, and a 32nd Degree member of the Ancient & Accepted Scottish Rite Valley of Indianapolis.

​ISBN : 978-0-578-63356-5

Purchase Book

What side of the clock do you stand?

Benjamin Franklin.jpeg

iMember 2.0

Update your

profile information on

member.freemason.org

Profile Picture

Phone Number

Email Address

Mailing Address

Emergency Contact

Masonic Title

Occupation

Information Privacy

Communication Options

Other Memberships

Or just email

your updates to the

Lodge Secretary

BLESSED IS HE WHO EXPECTS NOTHING

FOR HE SHALL NEVER BE DISAPPOINTED

PAY YOUR 2024 DUES HERE

MARCH OF THE TIMES

Clock Change.jpg
WLN20 2024 Emblem.jpg

Washington Lodge No. 20 F. & A. M.
2024 Officers


Matthew Mason
Worshipful Master

Joseph Wallach

Senior Warden

William Workman

Junior Warden
 

Eric Hixson (PM)

Treasurer


Francisco Marques (PM)

Secretary


Ramey Packer

Chaplain

Brandon Jenkins

Senior Deacon


Kevin Hall

Junior Deacon

Christopher Hamilton

Marshal

Nicholas Johnston

Junior Steward


James Dimmitt

Organist

 

Martin Buff

Tiler

Mauro Lara (PM)

Junior Past Master

D. Edward Entrican (PM)

Treasurer Emeritus

Jared Yoshiki (PM)

Officers' Coach

Joseph Dongo (PM)

Head Candidates' Coach


David Lagala (PM)

Inspector 414th Masonic District

Brandon Jenkins

Hall Association Board Director

Past Masters (1852-2023)

2022 Trestle Board Editorial Banner.jpg
bottom of page